Southern Construction Co. v. Housing Authority of Opelousas
[…] In the Pittman case the Court further held that the State and its agencies could be held liable for all court costs in cases of this nature. We cannot agree with said holding. The 1960 amendment to Article 3, Section 35 of the Louisiana Constitution specifically provides:

“ * * * The Legislature shall, by special or general laws or resolutions, prescribe the procedural rules, * * * to govern suits against the state and other public bodies * * * ” (emphasis supplied).

LSA-R.S. 13:4521 (as amended by Act No. 509, Sec. 1, of 1964) states:

“Except as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board or commission shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality or other political subdivision, board or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state * * * This section shall have no application to stenographers’ costs for taking testimony.”

We feel that the assessment of court costs is purely procedural and is covered by the above statute. See Deal v. Hodge, 124 La. 998, 50 So. 823; Opelousas, Gulf & N. E. Ry. Co. v. St. Landry Cotton Oil Co., 121 La. 796, 46 So. 810; Article 1920 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.