UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The jury found the Appellants
and one additional co-defendant1 guilty of all the crimes charged in the five-count indictment. The counts
were as follows: Count I charged all four Appellants and co-defendant Beatty with conspiracy to import
marijuana in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a)2 and 9633; Count II charged all four Appellants and Beatty with
*
Honorable Anthony A. Alaimo, Senior U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of Georgia,
sitting by designation.
1
Co-Defendant William Arthur Beatty Jr. has not appealed his guilty verdict.
2
Section 952(a) states:
It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any
place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States
from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter
I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this
chapter....
3
Section 963 states:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter
shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission
of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.