UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter
shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission
of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
6
Section 2 states:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal; (b)
Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another
would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
7
Section 46306(c)(2) and (c)(3) states:
(c) Controlled substance criminal penalty.
(2) A person violating subsection (b) of this section shall be fined under title 18,
imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the violation is related to transporting a
controlled substance by aircraft or aiding or facilitating a controlled substance violation
and the transporting, aiding, or facilitating—
(A) is punishable by death or imprisonment of more than one year under a law of the
United States or a State; or
(B) that is provided is related to an act punishable by death or imprisonment for more
than one year under a law of the United States or a State related to a controlled substance
(except a law related to simple possession of a controlled substance).
On March 26, 1997, the jury returned a verdict finding Chastain guilty as to Counts I-V; Hopkins
guilty as to Counts I-IV; and Morris and Rucks guilty as to Counts I and II. All of the Appellants were
sentenced by the district court and are presently incarcerated.8