This is an appeal from a judgment granting a preliminary injunction. We note that the appeal was not timely perfected. We will therefore dismiss it.
[…] In the instant case, however, defendants’ prayer was not only for a preliminary judgment but was additionally for a permanent injunction to be issued after citation and due proceedings under ordinary process. The preliminary injunction thus-sought and obtained here was not a final' judgment. It was rather an interlocutory judgment to preserve the status quo pending the trial on the merits of the demand' for the permanent injunction. See: Silberman v. Beaubouef, La.App. 3 Cir., 175 So. 2d 873; Cloud v. Dyess, La.App. 3 Cir., 172 So.2d 528 (syllabi 5-9). Cf. also, LSA-CCP Art. 1841: “* * * A judgment that does not determine the merits-but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. % * * »
The appeal of the plaintiff Certified' Finance must therefore be dismissed as not timely perfected within fifteen days as required by statute when the appeal is from an-interlocutory judgment relating to preliminary injunctions.