State v. Florida Development Commission
[…] See State v. Florida State Improvement Commission, 159 Fla. 338, 31 So.2d 548, which explains in great detail the operation of F.S. § 341.63, F.S.A. See also State v. Florida Development Commission (Fla.) 142 So.2d 69. Similarly, F.S. § 288.15(6) (f), F.S.A., authorizes the Florida Development Commission “to collect * * * tolls or charges for the use of public * * * facilities * * * constructed, acquired or owned by it * * *” Section 288.15(6) states that all such public facilities “ * * must be such as can ultimately be owned and operated by an agency * * * of the state * * * ”

That the Florida State Improvement Commission (now the Florida Development Commission) had authority to enter the agreement with the St. Petersburg Port Authority, see F.S. § 288.13, F.S.A. (formerly § 420.04, F.S.), which reads: