State v. Florida Development Commission
[…] Florida Development Commission (Fla.) 142 So.2d 69. Similarly, F.S. § 288.15(6) (f), F.S.A., authorizes the Florida Development Commission “to collect * * * tolls or charges for the use of public * * * facilities * * * constructed, acquired or owned by it * * *” Section 288.15(6) states that all such public facilities “ * * must be such as can ultimately be owned and operated by an agency * * * of the state * * * ”

That the Florida State Improvement Commission (now the Florida Development Commission) had authority to enter the agreement with the St. Petersburg Port Authority, see F.S. § 288.13, F.S.A. (formerly § 420.04, F.S.), which reads:

“Cooperation with other units, boards, agencies and individuals. — Express authority and power is hereby given any county, municipality, drainage district, road or bridge district, school district or any other political subdivision, board or commission in the state to make and enter into with the commission, contracts and leases * * *. The Commission is hereby expressly authorized to make agreements with and enter into any and all contracts with any political subdivisions of the state.”