(dissenting).
[…] We feel that the error was merely an inadvertent use of the wrong date, and is governed by LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 which provides:
“An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.”
In this case Appellee made no motion to dismiss the appeal, this Court doing so ex proprio motu.
Appeals are favored, and should not be dismissed because of technical errors. Emmons v. Agricultural Ins. Co., 245 La. 411, 158 So.2d 594; Spiller v. Spiller, 170 La. 813, 129 So. 212; Alpaugh v.