Duncan v. City of Pineville
[…] We find nothing in the supplemental and amended petition which would come under the provisions of LSA-C.C.P. Art. 964. Accordingly, we are of the opinion that the motion to strike granted by the trial judge was in error, and the same is overruled.

Since the case was tried on the merits, rather than remanding the same for further proceedings, we will decide all the remaining issues presented herein, namely, the exception of no right or cause of action filed by the City of Pineville, and the plea of prescription of one year filed by Noone and Rachal.

LSA-C.C.P. Article 927 provides, in part:

“The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include, but are not limited to, the following:
“ * * * (4) No cause of action; and
“(5) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.”
“ * * * The nonjoinder of an indispensable party, or the failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit, may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court of its own motion.”