We find that in so ordering our brother below acted prematurely and exceeded the discretion vested in him by law.
[…] Upon the filing of such a petition, the court shall order the administrator to show cause why the heirs should not be sent into possession. If the heirs are sent into possession of a part of the property, the administrator shall continue to administer the remainder.”
Since the cited article makes specific reference to LSA-C.C.P. Articles 3001 through 3008, the latter provisions are laws in pari materia and must be considered in conjunction with LSA-C.C.P. Article 3362.
Of peculiar application to the issue under consideration are the provisions of LSA-C.C.P. Article 3004 which states:
“The heirs of an intestate may be recognized by the court, and sent into possession of his property without an administration of his succession when none of the creditors of the succession has demanded its administration, on the ex parte petition of:
(1) Those of the heirs who are competent, if all of these accept the succession unconditionally;
(2) The legal representative of the incompetent heirs, if all of the heirs are incompetent and a legal representative has been appointed therefor; or
(3)The surviving spouse in community of the deceased, if all of the heirs are incompetent and no legal representative has been appointed for some or all of them.
In such cases, the surviving spouse in community of the deceased may be recognized by the court as entitled to the possession of the community property, as provided in Article 3001. As amended Acts 1961, No. 23, § 1.”