City of Palm Bay v. General Development Utilities, Inc.
[…] Florida Statutes § 180.22, F.S.A., provides :

“Power of eminent domain Any municipality or private company or corporation authorized to carry into effect any or all of the purposes defined in this chapter, may exercise the power of eminent domain over railroads, traction and street car lines, telephone and telegraph lines, all public and private streets and highways, drainage districts, bridge districts, school districts, and any other public or private lands or property whatsoever necessary to enable the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter(Emphasis added.)

It appears that two of the “purposes defined in this chapter” referred to in § 180.22 are, by virtue of § 180.06 (3 and 4), “to provide a water supply” and “to provide for the collection and disposal of sewage.”