City of Palm Bay v. General Development Utilities, Inc.
[…] But, if one of the enumerated utilities did not extend beyond the confines of the municipality — for example, a city street car line — the taking of it in its entirety would not at all be unreasonable. So it is not so “obviously” beyond the intent of the legislature.

Additionally, to apply the construction of § 180.22 which appellee urges would be unduly restrictive and wholly unresponsive to the words “or property whatsoever.”

Appellee would argue that F.S.A. § 180.16 provides the only legislative authorization for a municipality to condemn an existing water and sewer supply. That section reads:

“Acquisition by municipality of property of private company. When a municipality has granted to a private company or corporation a privilege or franchise * * * if at the expiration of the term of the privilege or franchise and after petition of the private company or corporation, the municipality fails or refuses to renew the privilege or franchise, then * * * its property * * * shall be purchased by the said municipality at a price to be mutually agreed upon; provided, however, if the price for the same cannot be agreed upon, the price shall be determined by an arbitration board * * * and provided further, that in the event said board cannot agree as to the price to be paid by the said municipality, then the municipality shall file appropriate condemnation proceedings * *