Stevens Concrete Pipe & Products, Inc. v. Burgess
[…] Defendant Burgess’ exception of no right and no cause of action is based on the premise he is merely a governmental employee making professional recommendations to his employer for such action as his employer may see fit. He maintains he has no power or authority to effectuate the recommendations and is therefore neither a proper nor an indispensable party to this action. We think the contention lacks substance. For reasons which will hereinafter appear, LSA-R.S. 38:2290 et seq., the “closed specification statute” is found to be applicable to the instant case. The pertinent law clearly provides in Section 2290 that “No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project * * The injunction sought against Burgess individually is requested in his capacity as Director and seeks to prevent his recommending an allegedly closed specification to the City-Parish for an admittedly public work.