Wooten v. Central Mutual Insurance
[…] In our opinion Mrs. Touchet’s right to be substituted as plaintiff was properly questioned by defendant in a peremptory rather than a dilatory exception. The exception questions the appellant’s right to exercise the remedy provided by the original suit as distinguished from the remedy itself. Although the trustee had the right to exercise this remedy, Mrs. Touchet did not have that right because the assignment to her was invalid. The use of a peremptory exception to raise this issue was proper under LSA-C.C.P. Art. 927, which provides that “[t]he objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include, but are not limited to, the following: * * * (5) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.”

Defendant filed an answer to the appeal praying, in the event the judgment appealed from should be reversed, that Mrs. Touchet be denied the right to proceed in forma pauperis. It is unnecessary for us to consider this demand since we have concluded that Mrs.