St. Charles Land Trust v. St. Amant
[…] The Constitution of Louisiana provides that inheritance taxes shall be due the State upon the transmission of the property of a decedent when he resides therein, and upon the transmission of property of a foreign decedent when he owns or has an interest in immovable property, within the State. The trust discussed herein is registered in the Parish of St. Charles, Louisiana in accordance with provisions of Section 2092 of the Louisiana Trust Code which reads as follows :

“If at any time the trust property of either an inter vivos trust or a testamentary trust includes immovables or other property the title to which must be recorded in order to affect third parties, a trustee shall file the trust instrument for record in each parish in which the property is located.”

The Court a qua, in its opinion, made the following comment: