Succession of Daste
[…] “To sum up: What we hold is that if the widow is entitled to any appeal at the present stage of the proceedings she is entitled to a suspensive appeal only.”

Therefore, we did not decide at that time whether or not the judgment of July 6, 1966, dismissing Appellant’s claims was a final appealable judgment.

We do now decide that it was final and appealable, because it decided at least, in part, the merits of the case. LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1841, provides, inter alia: “A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” (Emphasis added.)

In Cary v. Richardson, 35 La.Ann. 505, in much-quoted language, the Supreme Court held: