[PUBLISH]
[…] 8
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc),
this court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit
handed down prior to October 1, 1981.
11
was not coercive); see also Norton, 867 F.2d at 1366 (finding instruction
encouraging continued deliberation did not “approximate an Allen charge or in any
other way urge a verdict”).9
C. The Counterfeiting Statute
The jury found Prosperi guilty of three counts of making, uttering, or
possessing a counterfeited security with the intent to deceive another person, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 513(a).10 The statute defines the term “counterfeited” as
“a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely
made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1). After the verdict
was returned, Prosperi moved for acquittal on the counterfeiting counts because the
Government had failed to establish the requisite similarity between the J.P. Morgan
9
Prosperi also suggests that, in light of the irregularities in the jury proceedings,
the subsequent charge would appear to the jury as an exhortation to convict.
However, the “irregularities” cited by Prosperi, and discussed in the previous section,
are not as irregular as he submits. Any suggestion that the jury was made more
vulnerable to coercion thereby is speculation unsupported by the record.
10
18 U.S.C. § 513(a) provides:
Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or
a political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes,
utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision
thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person,
organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
for not more than ten years, or both.
12
CDs and genuine CDs. The court initially denied the motion but, on
reconsideration, granted the acquittal. On appeal, the Government argues the
district court erred in interpreting § 513(a) to require a finding of similitude in