[PUBLISH]
[…] See United States v. Wethington, 141 F.3d 284, 287 (6th Cir. 1998); United States
v. Parr, 716 F.2d 796, 807 (11th Cir. 1983); United States v. Parnell, 581 F.2d
1374, 1381 (10th Cir. 1978); United States v. Anderson, 532 F.2d 1218, 1224 (9th
Cir. 1976); United States v. Chodor, 479 F.2d 661, 664 (1st Cir. 1973); United
States v. Smith, 318 F.2d 94, 95 (4th Cir. 1963). The counterfeiting statutes, 18
U.S.C. §§ 472, 473, and 474, were then held to require a finding of similitude, with
the understanding that the common law definition would apply. See Wethington,
141 F.3d at 287 (§ 472); Chodor, 479 F.2d at 664 (§§ 472, 473, and 474); Smith,
318 F.2d at 95 (§ 472).
With the passage of § 513, Congress broke from the tradition established in
§§ 472, 473, and 474 by incorporating its own definition of the term
“counterfeited”: “a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has
been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1). In spite
14
of this language, the district court accepted Prosperi’s argument that § 513, like its
counterfeiting predecessors, contained an implicit similitude requirement. Finding
the government had not met its burden to prove similitude between the J.P. Morgan