Duncan v. Pesnell
[…] Duncan himself testified that, when he learned the *848nature of the matter before the court, he told persons in the court, “Well, I ain’t got no lawyer — and I hadn’t got nobody to know if I was right or wrong,” and thereupon took his departure. The plaintiff was not represented, his lawyers having withdrawn from the case pursuant to an order of court dated March 16, 1965.

The plaintiff further testified that he did not know that a judgment had been rendered against him dismissing the case until some time in the year 1967.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1571 provides:

“The district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall:
“(1) Require adequate notice of trial to all parties; * *

The first sentence in the redactor’s comments below Article 1571 states what is almost self-evident:

“(a) Adequate notice is a minimum requirement for reasons of due process.”