Appellant seeks reversal of an adverse final summary judgment in a third party action brought by appellant against the ap-pellee.
[…] Upon the bringing of Mrs. Spaulding’s negligence action against the appellant, the latter filed its third party complaint seeking indemnity against the decedent’s employer contending that the fatal accident resulted from the negligent acts and omissions of the employer.
By its answer, the appellee interposed its defenses among which was the contention that appellant’s third party action against an employer was barred by the provisions of the Florida Workmen’s Compensation Act, specifically Section 440.11, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which states:
“Exclusiveness of liability. — The liability of an employer prescribed in § 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death * * * ”
Upon consideration of the appellee’s motion for summary judgment, the trial court found that there were no genuine material issues of fact with respect to the defense based on the foregoing statute and entered its final summary judgment in favor of the employer.