112 Grocery v. Cappel
[…] In this event, then the presumption is applied of the continuation of the prior enactments as previously interpreted by the courts. Gay v. United Benefit Life Insurance Co., 233 La. 226, 96 So.2d 497 (1957) ; State ex rel. Superior Oil Company v. Texas Gas Transmission Corp., 128 So.2d 849 (La.App.4th Cir. 1961), affirmed, *160242 La. 315, 136 So.2d 55 (1961) ; Perkins v. Brothers of Christian Schools, 71 So.2d 400 (La.App.lst Cir. 1954).

. LSA-R.S. 1:16 provides in full:

“The Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 shall be construed as continuations of and as substitutes for the laws or parts of laws which are revised and consolidated herein. The adoption of these Revised Statutes shall not affect the continued existence and operation, subject to the provisions hereof, of any department, agency, or office heretofore legally established or held, nor any acts done, any funds established, any rights acquired or accruing, any taxes or other charges incurred or imposed, any penalties incurred or imposed, or any judicial proceedings had or commenced prior to the effective date of these Revised Statutes.”