Arquembourg v. Bourque
[…] There were apparently several extensions until the return date was finally extended to June 1, 1969. On May 23, 1969, a written memo was sent from the Clerk of Court’s office to the attorney for appellants stating that no additional extensions would be granted unless settlement was made as to the transcript. Whereupon, the attorney for the appellant contacted the Court Reporter and forwarded to her a $50 advance as agreed to by her.

It is the contention of the appellee that all delays in preparing the transcript are imputable to appellants. With this we cannot agree. Code of Civil Procedure Article 2161 provides:

“An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. * * *”

We do not find that appellee has shown sufficiently any evidence which should require an imputation of the defects alleged to appellants. This was nothing more than a breakdown in communications or misunderstanding between counsel for appellants and the Court Reporter.