Carter v. Moore
[…] Acts 1964, No. 727, § 1.” Louisiana Revised Statute 9:1108: “Section 1108. Invalidity of patent or transfer purporting to include navigable waters and beds thereof
“Any patent or transfer heretofore or hereafter issued or made is null and void, so far as same purports to include such navigable waters and the beds thereof, as having been issued or made in contravention of the public policy of this state and without any prior authorization by law; provided that the provisions of this Section shall not affect the laws of accretion or apply to lands that were susceptible to private ownership on the date of the patent or transfer by the state or a state agency. Acts 1964, No. 727 § 2.”

Louisiana Revised Statute 9:1109:

“Section 1109. Statutes not to be construed as validating purported transfer of navigable waters or beds thereof