Carter v. Moore
[…] Price has been legislatively overruled, and State v. Cenac is invalid in view of Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1107 through 1109.

Accordingly, the decision of the majority that the State of Louisiana is barred by the six-year period of prescription pleaded by plaintiffs herein on the basis of R.S. 9:5661 is erroneous and in direct violation of R.S. 9:1107 through 1109. The decision of the trial court should be affirmed.

I respectfully dissent.

Rehearing denied.

Blanche, J., dissents from the refusal to grant a rehearing.

. Louisiana Revised Statute 9:1107:

“Section 1107. Public policy respecting ownership of navigable waters and beds thereof
“It has been the public policy of the State of Louisiana at all times since its admission into the Union that all navigable waters and the beds of same within its boundaries are common or public things and insusceptible of private ownership; that no act of the Legislature of Louisiana has been enacted in contravention of said policy, and that the intent of the Legislature of this state at the time of the enactment of Act No. 62 of the year 1912, now appearing as R.S. 9 :5661, and continuously thereafter was and is at this present time to ratify and confirm only those patents which conveyed or purported to convey public lands susceptible of private ownership of the nature and character, the alienation or transfer of which was authorized by law but not patents or transfers which purported to convey or transfer navigable waters and the beds of same. Acts 1964, No. 727, § 1.” Louisiana Revised Statute 9:1108: “Section 1108. Invalidity of patent or transfer purporting to include navigable waters and beds thereof