The present complaint, although relying in part upon violation of the housing code, went much further in its allegations. As above pointed out the complaint alleges in detail factual matters which, if established by proof, would constitute serious dangers to the health of the tenants and to the public generally.
Section 823.05, Fla.Stat.1, F.S.A., provides that one who maintains, owns, or leases a building which tends to annoy the community or injure the health of the community shall be deemed guilty of maintaining a nuisance. The statute further provides; “[a] 11 such places or persons shall be abated or enjoined as provided in §§ 60.05 and 60.06.” Section 60.05 provides that when any nuisance as defined in § 823.05 exists any citizen of the county may sue in the name of the state to enjoin the ■nuisance.
In Pompano Horse Club v. State ex rel.