Laws v. State
[…] Laws v. State

WALDEN, Judge

(dissenting).

This appeal projects a clear example of harmless error and to reverse is to ignore and violate the mandate found in Section 924.33, F.S.1967, F.S.A., it being:

“When judgment not to be reversed or modified. — No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court after an examination of all the appeal papers is of the opinion that error was committed *757which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.”

Defendant, during the progress of the trial, changed his plea to guilty of a lesser included offense. On this straight appeal he presents a single point: