Jackson v. Dickens
[…] Article 683 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that an unemancipated minor does not have the procedural capacity to sue. C.C.P. Art. 700 provides that when a plaintiff sues as a legal representative his authority or qualification is presumed unless challenged by the defendant by the timely filing of the dilatory exception. When so challenged, the plaintiff must prove his authority on the trial of the exception. Objections raised by a dilatory exception includes among others lack of procedural capacity on the part of plaintiff. C.C.P. Art. 926(6).

While it is true that Article 927, (pertaining to peremptory exceptions) provides for objections of “no right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit”, the instant exception is directed against plaintiff’s failure to qualify as her son’s tutrix as provided for in C.C.P. Art. 683. Additional grounds expressed in the exception is that plaintiff failed to adhere to the requirement of Article 4431 of the Code of Civil Procedure which states that