Wainwright v. Wainwright, Inc.
[…] Admittedly, the accident involved would not come within the provisions of the Florida Workmen’s Compensation Act in the absence of a showing that respondents have waived or are estopped to use the provisions of Fla.Stat., § 440.09(1), F.S.A. so as to preclude a recovery by the petitioner.

Petitioner first contends that under the provision of Fla.Stat., § 440.04(3) F.S. A., the indemnity agreement enlarges the definition of “employee” and “employment” so as to constitute a waiver of exclusion and an acceptance of the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Law.

This subsection provides as follows:

“When any policy or contract of insurance specifically secures the benefits of this chapter to any person not included in the definition of “employee” or whose services are not included in the definition of “employment” or who is otherwise excluded or exempted from the operation of this chapter, the acceptance of such policy or contract of insurance by the insured and the writing of same by the carrier shall constitute a waiver of