Foster v. Breaux
[…] We agree with the interpretation placed on LSA-C.C.P. Article 74; and conclude that the exception of improper venue of this suit as to the defendant, J. W. Evans, was properly sustained. Evans timely appeared and filed his exception to venue June 10, 1969, and before issue was joined. The preliminary default was not entered against him until July 2,1969.

A preliminary default was entered against the defendant, Rivers Breaux, June 6, 1969, and his exception of improper venue was not filed until June 10, 1969. Hence, issue had already been joined when his exception was filed. LSA-C.C.P. Article 928 provides:

“The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default. When both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same times, and may be incorporated in the same pleading. When filed at the same time or in the same pleading, these exceptions need not be pleaded in the alternative or in a particular order.
The peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision.”

In Frederick vs. Popich Marine Construction, Inc., La.App., 136 So.2d 423, this court had under consideration LSA-C.C.P. Article 928, and in connection therewith, said: