IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] judicata. We affirm.
After an audit of the Penas' income tax return for 1971, the
IRS found a deficiency and mailed a Notice of Deficiency to the
Penas in December of 1975. The Penas filed a petition in the
United States Tax Court in March of 1976. The Tax Court
dismissed the suit six years later for lack of prosecution. The
Penas did not appeal the Tax Court decision. In 1989 the IRS
seized proceeds from a bankruptcy distribution to which the Penas
were entitled. The Penas filed this suit in March of 1994.
As the district court stated, §6512(a) provides that after a
taxpayer files a petition with the United States Tax Court, "no
suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax
shall be instituted in any court." 26 U.S.C. §6512(a). The
district court concluded that since the Penas had already filed
suit in the Tax Court they could not institute an action in
district court based on the same taxable income. See Solitron
Devices, Inc. v. United States, 862 F.2d 846, 848 (11th Cir.
1989).