[PUBLISH]
[…] concerning “guilty but mentally ill” was added in 1982 and providing the text of the
law in existence prior to the date of this change.)
A trial court may not accept
[a] plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime . . . until the
defendant has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or
psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric
reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant’s mental condition,
and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was
mentally ill at the time of the offense.
Ga. Code Ann.§ 17-7-131(b)(2). The term “mentally ill” is defined as “having a
disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity
to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” The statute,
however, excludes from the definition of mentally ill “a mental state manifested only
by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.” Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131(a)(2).
Finally, an insanity defense predicated on an addiction to drugs fails as a matter