Sharpe v. Herman A. Thomas, Inc.
[…] The contention that the claim of lien was not timely filed was that there was no substantial work performed within ninety days prior to the filing thereof. Sub-paragraph 5 of § 713.08 Fla.Stat., F.S.A., relating to claims of lien, provides: “The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than ninety days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor; * * The contention of the appellant that the claim of lien was untimely filed in this case is not supported by the record, and the trial court was not in error in so concluding.