Ritch v. Robinson-Humphrey Co.
[…] Considering all the evidence in this case and construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Ritches, this Court finds that judgment as a matter of law was properly granted. B. Consequently, the Court’s primary focus on review pertains to the Ritches’ claim under the Alabama Securities Act. This Court reviews the district court’s imposition of the causation element in the Alabama Securities Act, a question of law, de novo. See Kahn v. Smith Barney Shearson Inc., 115 F.3d 930, 932 (11th Cir. 1997)(questions of law reviewed de novo). Section 8-6-19 of the Alabama Securities Act provides: 4 (a) Any person who: (1) Sells or offers to sell a security in violation of any provision of this article or of any rule or order imposed under this article or of any condition imposed under this article, or (2) Sells or offers to sell a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him who may bring an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent per year from the date of payment, court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and interest at six percent per year from the date of disposition.