James v. State
[…] That being the case, we do not think a different result should follow where the witness is actually produced.”

Based upon the foregoing authorities, the judgment appealed herein is affirmed.

CARROL, DONALD K., Acting C. J., and RAWLS, J., concur.

.Art. I, § 16, Fla.Const., F.S.A.

“In all criminal prosecutions tlie accused shall * * * have the right * * * to confront at trial adverse witnesses, * * *

. F.S. § 901.23, F.S.A.; F.S. Ch. 902, F.S.A.

. Rule 1.122, Cr.P.R., 33 F.S.A.

. 9 Fla.Jur. 160, Criminal Law, § 133.

. Sangaree v. Hamlin (Fla.1970) 235 So.2d 729; Baugus v. State (Fla.1962) 141 So.2d 264.

. Blackwell v. State, 79 Fla. 709, 86 So. 224, 229.

. Davis v. State (Fla.1953) 65 So.2d 307, 309.

. F.S. § 902.17(3), F.S.A.

“If it appears from examination on oath of the witness or any other person that the witness is unable to give security, the magistrate or the court having jurisdiction to try the defendant shall make an order finding that fact, and the witness shall be detained pending application for his conditional examination. Within three (3) days from the entry of the order the witness shall be conditionally examined on application of the state or the defendant. The examination shall be by question and answer in the presence of the other party and counsel, and shall be transcribed by a court reporter or stenographer selected by the parties. At the completion of the examination the witness shall be discharged. The deposition of the witness may be introduced in evidence at the trial by the defendant, or, if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant and his counsel agree, it may be admitted in evidence by stipulation. The deposition shall not be admitted on behalf of the state without the consent of the defendant.”

. Richardson v. State (Fla.1971) 247 So.2d 296.

. Id. at 300.

. Id. at 302.

. California v. Green, 399 U.S. 149, 165, 90 S.Ct. 1930, 1938-1939, 26 L.Ed.2d 489 (1970).