“[I]n no case shall an employer be liable for compensation under the provisions of this section unless such disease has resulted from the nature of the employment in which the employee was engaged under such employer and was actually contracted while so engaged, meaning by ‘nature of the employment’ that to the occupation in which the employee was so engaged there is attached a particular hazard of such disease that distinguishes it from the usual run of occupations and is in excess of the hazard of such disease in such employment.” (Emphasis supplied)
*262Fla.Stat. § 440.151(2), F.S.A., contains the following provision:
“[T]he term ‘occupational disease’ shall be construed to mean only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment, and to exclude all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” (Emphasis supplied)
A claimant seeking compensation for a disease must prove
(1) that his disease is caused by his employment ;
(2) that his employment shows a peculiar hazard of such disease in excess of that posed by other forms of employment, and;