Williams v. White
[…] The devolutive appeal bond, as required by the applicable provisions of *352Article 2124, must be filed within the delays allowed above for a devolutive appeal.
Amended by Acts 1966, No. 36, § 1; Acts 1970, No. 107, § 1.”
(Emphasis added)

From a thorough search of the record in this matter we can find no application for a new trial. Judgment was read and signed on December 4, 1970, and the motion for a devolutive appeal was granted on December 10, 1970. Bond was not filed until June 24, 1971, long after the ten days had expired as provided by C.C.P. Art. 5002 and long after the ninety days had expired as provided by C.C.P. Art. 2087.

We are well acquainted with the rule enunciated in C.C.P. Art. 2161:

“An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return date or the date on which the record of appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.”

And C.C.P. Art. 2162 provides, in part:

“An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned.” (Emphasis added)