Williams v. White
[…] We are well acquainted with the rule enunciated in C.C.P. Art. 2161:

“An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return date or the date on which the record of appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.”

And C.C.P. Art. 2162 provides, in part:

“An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned.” (Emphasis added)

We do not find that this court has jurisdiction.