State ex rel. Department of Highways v. Trippeer Realty Corp.
[…] We hold the amended order of expropriation to be ineffective and will consider the case as an expropriation of the 10,881 square foot parcel described in the original order.

We turn to consideration of the just compensation for the taking itself. R.S. 48:453 provides:

“The market value is determined as in general expropriation suits but as of the time the estimated compensation was deposited in the registry of the court.
“Damage to the remainder of the property is determined as of the date of the trial.
“In either case the defendant has the burden of proving his claim.”

R.S. 19:9, in the General Expropriation Law, provides:

“In estimating the value of the property to be expropriated, the basis of assessment shall be the value which the property possessed before the contemplated improvement was proposed, without deducting therefrom any amount for the benefit derived by the owner from the contemplated improvement or work.”

The courts have interpreted the foregoing to mean the value of the property should be fixed considering the property as of the time it is taken, but not as enhanced by the purpose for which it is taken. State Through Dept, of Highways v. Hayward, 243 La. 1036, 150 So.2d 6 (1963).