State v. Ressler
[…] This order of dismissal was affirmed by the Circuit Court for Palm Beach County, Florida, in the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction. It is this affirmance we are now asked to review by certiorari.

Section 932.61, F.S.1970, F.S.A., creates a right in a person who has been charged in a municipal court with a violation of a municipal ordinance to have such “violation” transferred to a state court for trial before a jury, where the violation of the municipal ordinance constitutes a violation of state law and the municipality does not provide a jury trial. The provisions of Section 932.61, F.S.1970, are supplemented by Section 932.63, F.S.1970, which provides :

“If the petitioner is not incarcerated, the prosecuting attorney shall, within thirty (30) days of receipt of the petition, after due and diligent consideration and investigation of defendant’s cause, file charges on behalf of the state against the defendant in the court providing criminal jury trial jurisdiction, or shall decline to file charges against the *622defendant and the cause shall be dismissed upon the filing of a no true bill by the prosecuting attorney with the clerk. Upon failure of the prosecuting attorney to take action within thirty (30) days, the cause shall be dismissed by the clerk of the court in which the cause is pending.” (Emphasis added.)

It was in reliance on the emphasized provisions of Section 932.63, F.S.1970, F.S.A., above, that the. Small Claims-Magistrate Court entered its dismissal order of 12 November 1970.

No contention is raised here with respect to the lapse of the thirty day period.