Kistner v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] On an analogous issue we applied this theory to require an insurer to prove completely its exception, rather than oblige the beneficiary to prove an exception to the exception ; Chambers v. First Natl. L. Ins. Co., 253 So.2d 636 (La.App.1971).

.It is here observed that § 1103’s language presumes the intervention authorized by § 1102 has in fact occurred, for § 1103 provides damages shall be “apportioned in the judgment” which could not occur except when both employer and employee were parties. It is next observed that § 1103 provides a compromise by one shall not “be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.”

. For a contrary reasoning, see Graham v. Industrial Comm., 26 Utah 2d., 424, 491 P.2d 223 (1972).

. Supra, n. 2. See also Redmann, Louisiana Civil Code Principles of Contribution and Indemnity, 17 Loyola L.Rev. 297 (1971).