IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the market at strategic times in order to force producers to accept artificially low
prices for their fattened cattle. Plaintiffs contend that, because IBP controls a large
quantity of cattle through these means, it can slaughter the cattle it controls, or
threaten to do so, in order to force producers to choose between selling their cattle
at an unacceptably low price or being left without a buyer for their cattle.
3
Plaintiffs allege that, in the context of the highly concentrated market for
beef cattle, IBP’s captive supply practices violate § 202 of the Packers and
Stockyards Act, 7 U.S.C. § 192, which provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any packer . . . to:
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or
deceptive practice or device; or
(b) Make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or
advantage to any particular person or locality in any respect
whatsoever, or subject any particular person or locality to any undue
or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever. .
..
Plaintiffs argue that forward contracts and marketing agreements are preferential to
the producers who sell under such agreements and thus are unjustly discriminatory
because they can be used to coerce producers who choose to sell on the spot