IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 2J1.72 because he
committed the North Carolina offense while released on bond awaiting trial on the
Georgia offenses.
Rule 11(c)(1) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that before
accepting a guilty plea, the court must, in part, “inform the defendant of, and
determine that the defendant understands, . . . the mandatory minimum penalty
provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.” When
the defendant is informed of a mandatory minimum and maximum statutory sentence
1
18 U.S.C. § 3147 states:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter
shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to-
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense
is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense
is a misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other
sentence of imprisonment.
2
USSG § 2J1.7 states:
If an enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies, add 3 levels to the offense
level for the offense committed while on release as if this section were a specific
offense characteristic contained in the offense guidelines for the offense
committed while on release.
4