Defendant appeals a district court judgment awarding plaintiff workmen’s compensation benefits for total, permanent disability.
[…] During all of the time that he was absent prior to March 27, 1970, he was paid workmen’s compensation.
On August 11, 1970, he filed his petition for workmen’s compensation benefits alleging total permanent disability resulting from the accident of 1962 and the subsequent development of chronic venous insufficiency.
The issue before us is whether the petition was timely filed so as to prevent the prescription of plaintiff’s claim.
The governing statute is LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which provides as follows:
In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident. (Emphasis ours)