Rousselle v. Lyons
[…] The question presented is not one of unconstitutionality. It is whether or not the registrar’s inability to perform a material part of his required function has the legal effect of relieving him from performing any of the required function.

I sympathize with the defendant registrar who has been placed in an untenable position. But as the statute clearly requires the performance of ministerial duties, the problem is one which addresses itself to the legislature rather than to the courts.

Accordingly, I respectfully concur.

. T. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973e (b) and (d). In pertinent part (b) reads: “Any person whose name appears on the examiner’s list shall he entitled and allowed to vote in the election district of his residence unless and until the appropriate election officials shall have been notified that such person has been removed from such list in accordance with subsection (d) of this section:”; and (d) reads: “A person whose name appears on such a list shall be removed therefrom by an examiner if (1) such person has been successfully challenged in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 1973g of this title, or (2) he has been determined by an examiner to have lost his