Vernell, Louis, In Re:
[…] We agree with the district court that this claim is in substance one against the State of Florida. Under the Florida statute establishing the state insurance plan, Unisys’ duties as third party administrator extend to employee enrollment, premium collection, payment to health care providers and other administrative functions related to the program, but the DMS retains final decision-making authority over the existence of -8- coverage or benefits under the plan. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 110.123(5)(e) (“Final decisions concerning the existence of coverage or benefits under the state group health insurance plan shall not be delegated or deemed to have been delegated by the department.”). Indeed, the state plan specifically provides a process whereby initial benefits determinations may be appealed to the DMS, to be reviewed in conjunction with the Agency for Health Care Administration.