(dissenting).
[…] The judgment from which the appeal was taken in this case is neither a final judgment nor an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury. No possible injury could result to plaintiffs from the interlocutory judgment sustaining the exception and motion to strike as to one of plaintiffs’ theories of liability on the part of defendants. Defendants have, in effect, admitted vicarious liability in the event Fourmy’s negligence is proved.
LSA-Code of Civil Procedure Article 2162 provides in part:
“An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned. * * * ”
Although no motion to dismiss has been filed, this appeal can and should be dismissed by the court on its own motion since plaintiffs had no right to appeal from the interlocutory judgment. In Reeves v.