Mukeshkumar Y. Solanki v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] We disagree.

6

We review the BIA's denial of a motion to reopen for an abuse of discretion, and "will not disturb the BIA's ruling unless the BIA has acted arbitrarily, irrationally, or contrary to law." Eide-Kanavon v. INS, 86 F.3d 147, 149 (9th Cir.1996) (per curiam) (quotations omitted).

7

An order of deportation entered in absentia may be rescinded only if an alien demonstrates that he failed to appear at the deportation proceeding because of exceptional circumstances. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3) (1994). Exceptional circumstances are defined as "circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994). Traffic difficulties do not qualify as exceptional circumstances. See Sharma v. INS, 89 F.3d 545, 547 (9th Cir.1996).

8