To add such a limitation to § 367.131 would do violence to the intent of the Legislature. While the testimony of the City’s consulting engineer to the effect that the City had no objections to the application of Modern may be a basis for an estoppel theory under appropriate circumstances, the record is insufficient to determine whether the engineer had the authority to bind the City with such a statement in this case.
Turning to the validity of the Commission’s Order, it is the contention of the City that the Order is unlawful because it is in violation of Fla.Stat. § 367.022(2), F. S. A., which provides in pertinent part:
“The following are not subject to regulation by the commission as a utility:
sfc jjs ‡ í}í
“(2) Systems owned, operated, managed or controlled by governmental agencies.”
It is the position of the City that the Order in question is an indirect attempt to regulate a system owned, operated, managed or controlled by a governmental agency.