Karr v. Gilbert
[…] The failure to prove the identity of their titles with the property in dispute also acts to defeat the claim of the Dibert group in Suit No. 9171 of a valid tax title under the tax sale in the name of Diggs to Hellier.

Finally, pretermitting the question of the legal validity of the plea of estoppel advanced by the Dibert group, we hold that in the absence of proof that the properties in dispute and the properties described in the John Carrane deeds to Abraham Taplet and Adam Diggs are the same, there could be no merit to the plea on the facts alone.

Article 3654 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

“When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
“(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right in a possessory action, unless the adverse party makes out his title thereto; or