(Chapter 2 of Title 9) since all the defendants are absentees, and particularly since one of the defendants has not answered through counsel of her own selection and prayed for a partition in kind. The district judge concurred with the plaintiffs and it is with this conclusion that we find error.
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 4621 provides:
“When one of the co-owners of property sought to be partitioned is an absentee, the partition may be effected by lici-tation, as provided in this Chapter, whether the property is divisible in kind or not.”
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 4625 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in Article 4630, if the petitioner proves on the trial of the proceeding that he is a co-owner of the property and entitled to the partition thereof and that the defendant is an absentee who owns an interest therein, the court shall render judgment ordering the public sale of the property for cash by the sheriff to effect a partition, after the advertisement required by law for a sale under execution.
“The judgment shall determine the absentee’s share in the proceeds of the sale, and award a reasonable fee to the attorney appointed to represent him to be paid from the absentee’s share of the proceeds of the sale.” (Emphasis supplied)