Epstein v. Deerfield Beach Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The appellant also contends that the trial court should have declared appellant to be the owner of the property by virtue of its deed from “Harline Corporation”. The ap-pellee-Bank counters with the argument that the deed to the appellant was defective because it was neither signed in the presence of two witnesses nor did it have affixed the corporate seal. Hence, according to the Bank, the deed did not satisfy the formal requirements of either § 689.01 or § 692.01, F.S.1967, F.S.A. The latter statute at the time the deed was executed and recorded provided:

“Any corporation may convey lands by deed sealed with the common or corporate seal and signed in its name by its president or any vice-president or chief executive officer.”

The deed in question bears the signature of Harry S. Jacobs as president of the grantor corporation. To the left of his signature the words “Corporate Seal” appear in parentheses below which is a line for the signature of the corporation’s secretary.