Stewart v. Hertz Corp.
[…] Service of process was made on The Hertz Corporation through its designated agent for service of process, C T Corporation System, in New Orleans and on The Royal Indemnity Company through the Secretary of State. Thus, both are amenable to service of process in Louisiana and subject to the jurisdiction of our courts.

The argument in support of the declina-tory exceptions urged by the defendants seems to address itself primarily to venue. Plaintiffs filed suit in the First City Court of New Orleans2 under the authority of LSA-C.C.P. art. 42, subsection 4. It provides :

“The general rules of venue are that an action against:
* * * * * *
(4) A foreign corporation licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment in the state is located * * * ”

Defendants contend Article 42 is a general procedural rule inapplicable to tort actions, because LSA-C.C.P. art. 74 is special legislation that deals particularly with venue in actions for damages resulting from offenses or quasi offenses.