These are
[…] *871Second — let us now consider whether or not the Mississippi' excise tax falls on the producer or the customer/consumer under our Mississippi law. Section 10013-06, Mississippi Code 1942 Annotated (Supp. 1972) was effective until January 1, 1970, but at that time Section 10076-05, Mississippi Code 1942 Annotated (Supp. 1972) was enacted so as to increase the amount of excise tax to eight cents (8‡) per gallon. The foregoing tax was brought forward into the Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated as § 27-55-11. The first and last paragraphs of this section are as follows:
“Any person in business as a distributor of gasoline, or who acts as a distributor of gasoline, as defined in this article, shall pay for the privilege of engaging in such business or acting as such distributor an excise tax equal to eight cents per gallon on all gasoline stored, sold, distributed, manufactured, refined, distilled, blended, or compounded in this state or received in this state for sale, use on the highways, storage, distribution, or for any purpose.
* * * * * *
With respect to distributors or other persons who bring, ship, have transported, or have brought into this state gasoline by means other than through a common carrier, the tax accrues and the tax liability attaches on the distributor or other person for each gallon of gasoline brought into the state at the time when and at the point where such gasoline is brought into the state.” Miss.Code Ann. § 27-55-11 (1972).
A study of the state excise tax indicates that it, like the federal excise tax, has undergone a vacillating travail.
In the case of Panhandle Oil Company v. Mississippi ex rel.