Simmons v. Abney
[…] Walter Aaron; the sum of $75.-00 to J. E. Ulmer, Jr., attorney, “for his services in this cause;” and after payment of the costs of execution and sale that any balance of the $1300.00 sale price be paid unto Junior Etta Aaron Simmons. A check for $67.28 was sent to Mrs. Simmons on February 16, 1966, which she refused to accept.

On January 26, 1967, the chancellor signed a decree approving the final account of the executrix, which final account had been on file since December 12, 1960.

The sole question involved in this appeal is whether the provisions of Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated § 15-1-37 apply and whether this action is barred under the two-year statute of limitations imposed therein.

Section 15-1-37 provides:

“An action shall not be brought to recover any property (a) sold by order of a chancery court, where the sale is in good faith and the purchase money paid, or (b) partited in kind or sold for partition where the purchase money is paid, unless such action is brought within two years after possession is taken by the purchaser under the sale of the property or by the taker under the decree of partition.” (Emphasis added).

The sheriff’s execution sale was not by specific order of the Chancery Court and Mrs. Simmons was not barred from bringing an action to remove clouds on her title.