Graf v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] The certificate recites that it has met the requirements of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended, and the rules, regulations and standards prescribed thereunder for the issuance of the certificate. The operating specifications issued to it by the Federal Aviation Agency authorize it to conduct air-taxi operations as an air carrier engaged in air transportation or commercial operation, as a commercial operator, utilizing aircraft of a certain weight in passenger and cargo operations. It engages in such commercial operations in interstate and foreign commerce.

Section 212.08(9), Florida Statutes, F.S. A., provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Vehicles and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the carrier’s fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases by the carriers of vehicles and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter.”

This statute was enacted by the legislature in 1963 (Chapter 63-526 Laws of Florida). Prior thereto, the statute exempted from the tax vehicles and parts thereof used to transport passengers or property in interstate or foreign commerce.