IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] "distributed" pictures in the ordinary sense of the term. At the close of the hearing,
the district court determined that the enhancement did not require a finding of
pecuniary or other benefit. It did not make any factual findings as to whether
Probel received any benefit, pecuniary or otherwise. It interpreted "distribution" to
mean "to disseminate, or circulate or to send." Accordingly, the district court
applied the five-level sentence enhancement. This enhancement, and other
adjustments which are not at issue here,2 raised Probel's offense level from a base
1
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1), to which Probel pled guilty, provides penalties for: "(a) Any person who
– (1) knowingly mails, or transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
including by computer, any child pornography." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2252A(a)(1) (Supp. 2000).
2
Specifically, Probel received a two-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2(b)(1), because
the material involved minors under the age of 12, a four-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G.