[PUBLISH]
[…] that the commentary lacks authority because it is inconsistent with the federal
statute. Therefore, he asserts that the district court erred in imposing the two-level
carjacking enhancement.2
At the time guideline section 2B3.1(b)(5) was written, the statute
criminalizing carjacking defined the crime as
[while] possessing a firearm as defined by section 921 of this title,
tak[ing] a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or
received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or
presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or
attempt[ing] to do so.
18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1992). With that basis, the guidelines defined carjacking as the
“taking or attempted taking of a motor vehicle from the person or presence of
another by force and violence or by intimidation.” U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(b)(5),
comment. (n.1). In 1994, Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 2119 by substituting
“with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm” for “possessing a firearm as
defined in section 921 of this title.” Violent Crime Control & Law Enforcement
2